Description
Guar gum is a polysacharide (a long chain made of sugars) made of the sugars
galactose and mannose.
Some other familiar polysacharides are starch and cellulose, which are made of
long chains of the sugar glucose.
Guar gum comes from the endosperm of the seed of the legume plant Cyamopsis
tetragonolobus. Cyamopsis tetragonolobus is an annual plant, grown in arid
regions of India as a food crop for animals.
Uses
Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics, sauces, salad dressings, as an
agent in ice cream that prevents ice crystals from forming, and as a fat
substitute that adds the "mouth feel" of fat.
In pastry fillings, it prevents "weeping" (syneresis) of the water in the
filling, keeping the pastry crust crisp.
It has a very high viscosity (thickness) even when very little is used.
When mixed with xanthan gum or locust bean gum, the viscosity is more than when
either one is used alone, so less of each can be used.
Guar Gum is a Natural Hydrocolloid obtained from the ground endosperm of the
guar plant, Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus belonging to the family Leguminosae. Guar
is mainly grown in India and Pakistan from July to December. Availibility and
pricing are depending very much on the quality of the monsoon during this
period.
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Guar Gum is a white to yellowish white powder. It is nearly odorless. Fine
finished Guar Gum Powder is available in different viscosities and different
granulometries depending on the desired viscosity development and application.
Guar Gum is a natural high molecular weight hydrocolloidal polysaccharide
composed of galactan and mannan units combined through glycosidic linkages,
which may be described chemically as galactomannan.
Dissolved in cold or hot water, guar gum forms a slime of high viscosity. Guar's
viscosity is a function of temperature, time, and concentration.
SPECIFICATIONS
Minimum standards for good quality Guar Gum Powder have been defined in the
United States FCC and by European Union Specification, E-412 as under:
Moisture: max. 14 %
Ash (total): max. 1.5 %
Acid insoluble residue: max. 4 %
Galactomannan: min 75 %
Protein: max. 7 %
Arsenic: max. 3 ppm
Lead: max. 10 ppm
Zinc: max. 25 ppm
Copper and Zinc: max. 50 ppm
APPLICATION -Bakery, Dairy, Meat, Sauces, Beverages, Pharmaceuticals, Textile
printing, Mining, Water treatment , Oil-drilling, Tobacco, Cigarette Paper,
Explosives, Agriculture, Ice Creams, Pet Foods, Soil erosion,etc. It is also a
substitute for Sodium Alginate. It is also used as Rheological Additives and for
watert treatment applications.
NORMAL GUAR GUM POWDERS:
Our Guar Gum Powders are exported under brandname ACROGUAR in different
viscosities from 2000-6500 cps and 100 - 300 mesh. Our products are natural and
GMO free. Our ACROGUAR Brand is well established in international markets.
Besides, we also offer ACROSPLIT Guar Gum Splits and ACROTAM Tamarind Kernel
Powders.
CAS NO: 9000-30-0
ITC HS RITC Code: 13023202
EUROPEAN COMMUNITY FOOD STATUS : E-412
FOOD CHEMICAL CODEX FOOD STATUS : DIRECT FOOD ADDITIVE
LOW VISCOSITY DEPOLYMERISED GUAR GUM ( ACROGUAR DP )
ACROGUAR DP products are a range of stabilizers with different viscosities
manufactured by controlled thermo-mechanical depolymerization of galactomannan,
extracted from the endosperm of Guar Seed (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba). The
products are neutral in taste having different viscosity range in 1% solution at
25 Degree C measured on Brookfield RVT at 20 RPM.
These products are used in various specialized food applications as soluble
dietary fibre (Low Calorie Fiber) along with other polysaccharides / protein
supplements. Because of low molecular weight, in comparison to the native guar
gum, ACROGUAR DP Products are fast hydrating and afford problem free operations
in the processing of food products. They are used in Salad Dressing, Tamato
Ketchup, Soups, Fruit Sauces, Gravy, Cottage Cheese, Instant Drinks, Milk
Products, etc. They can also be used for synergistic interaction with Xanthan
Gum.
Grades: 25-150 cps, 400-600 cps, 1000-1500 cps and 2000-3000 cps in 2 hours cold
viscosity.
Modified Guar Gums for Textile Printing Thickeners ( ACROTEX ):
For this application, we offer various Modified Guar Gums and Tamaring Kernel
Powders with Viscosity ranging from 1800 cps to upto 80,000 cps.
CAS Nos. 684411-94-9, 68475-51-4, 70850-91-8 and 39421-75-5.
HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR GUM for Oil well drilling
( ACRODRILL-HPG ):
Hydroxypropyl Guar Gum is a gelling agent for Oil Field Application. This is
produced from most advanced process technology by hydroxypropylation of Guar Gum
which is derived from the endosperm of Guar Seed (Cyamopsis tetragonolobus).
This product has excellent physio-chemical properties, viz. rapid hydration,
thermal stability and very low residue content, which are desired from a gelling
agent for Oil-Well Drilling Application.
HP Guar has excellent solution rheology, solubility, stability and compatibility
with various other auxiliaries used in Oil Drilling and is recommended for well
stimulation, fracturing fluid and productivity enhancement.
HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR
HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE for Cosmetic Application:
This is a modified Cationic Guar used in cosmetics and personal care
formulations as thickener and conditioner. This is a specialty prodiuct used in
Face Lotions, Shampoos, Liquid Soaps, Conditioning Lotions, Baby Care Products
and Shaving Products.
MODIFIED GUAR GUM for Paper Applications:
We offer Modified Non Ionic Galactomannan and Phosphate Ionic Galactomannan for
this application to improve bond strength, low porosity, improve filler
retention, more grammage. We are also offering Guar Gum for Cigarette Paper
applications.
About Guar Gum (NATURALGEL):
NATURALGEL is an off-white free flowing Guar Gum Powder, derived from the Guar
bean. Guar Gum is an effective and relatively inexpensive viscosifier. Guar Gum
hydrates easily to produce aqueous solutions processing a high viscosity at low
gum concentrations. Guar Gum is an economical thicker and stabilizer, being used
successfully used in Food, Textile, Pharmaceutical, Oil, Drilling, Paint,
Explosives and Mining industries.